2014 Award Recipients

On June 12, 2014, the Greenwich Scholarship Association and 100 local sponsors distributed more than $520,000 to 120 recipients during the 42nd annual GSA awards ceremony. The sponsors of the awards included civic groups, local businesses, families with memorial awards and individuals providing scholarships to students from Greenwich schools for their first year in college.

SEE THE PHOTOS FROM THE AWARD CEREMONY here

GHS CLASS OF 1963 REUNION
Nicholas Ditrio
LAURIE ABELSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Maira Silva
RICHARD M. AIDINIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Zachary Monick
EDNA ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP sponsored by FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GREENWICH & THE GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK
Lesley Nolan
JANE C. BAUSMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Zygmont
MORRIS S. & FLORENCE H. BENDER FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Johana Valdez
FLORENCE BONVENUTO SCHOLARSHIP
Ellen Strathdee
JAMES A. BRANCA MEMORIAL – REPUBLICAN TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP
Alexandra Small
Chelsey Hetherington
JESSICA LEE BRETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Vincent Urbanowski
JUSTIN SCOTT BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Dominick Borrico
THE BYRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Jonathan Harrington
ALAN CAPASSO GHS PTA AWARD
Antony Manokhin
SUSANNAH CHASE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Lesley Nolan
CHICKAHOMINY REUNION COMMITTEE
Antony Manokhin
Jakob Dabrowski
Jennifer Inzitari
Jose Melo
Sabrina Wala
CHICKEN JOE’S SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Kendrick Pozo
CHICKEN JOE’S RIDE FOR KIDS SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Grudzinski
CHRISTOPHER J. CHUTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Pignataro
THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ALL-AROUND EXCELLENCE
Orquidia Moreno
THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE
Tyla Taylor
TOMMY CONELIAS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
McKenzie Camacho
CONNECTIONS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Amanda Krizsan
GREENWICH CENTER FOR VOCATIONAL CAREER OPPORTUNITIES
Alan Valdez
MONIQUE DALAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Police Emerald Society/Greenwich Police Social Club
Orquidia Moreno
THE DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alleyha Dannett
ROBERTA DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for an outstanding student in Social Studies
Lesley Nolan
GREENWICH DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP in memory of DTC Chairman David Roberson
Antony Manokhin
GREENWICH FIREFIGHTER’S ASSOCIATION LOCAL 1042 SCHOLARSHIP
Bailey Robben
Casey Swan
Nicholas Chiapetta
Stephanie Viola
Tiffany Maniscal
VIRGINIA FLANAGAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kaley Cardillo Goane
LINDA & STEVEN B. FOX FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Dominick Borrico
GRAYSON GARB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Antonella Saldarriaga
GARDEN CLUB OF OLD GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP
Anne Merrill
THE GREENWICH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION in memory of Tod Clonan
Alexander Kerendian
Antony Manokhin
Jesus Aponte
Matthew Pignataro
GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS SCHOLARSHIP
Leonora Gashi
THE GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIPS
Timothy Agro
Breyana Baxter
Nicholas Chiappetta
Freddy Criollo
Alleyha Dannett
Kristin Dougherty
Ashley Grudzinski
Jonathan Harrington
Sydney Hone
Jennifer Inzitari
Claire Karaffa
Connor Karaffa
Amanda Krizsan
Lisa Marroquin-Nova
Soraya Molina Grajeda
Orquidia Moreno
Trystan Rodriguez
Hamid Salehzadeh
Nicolette Shender
Alexandra Small
Casey Swan
Haley Sylvester
Vincent Urbanowski
Alan Valdez
Sabrina Wala
Daniel Wang
Julia Zivic
Sarah Zygmont
JOHN GILDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kristin Doughtery
Nicolette Shender
Orquidia Moreno
VIN GIULIANI SCHOLARSHIP FOR GRAPHIC ARTS
Kiana Del Arco
GREENWICH ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS
Nicholas Chiapetta
MICHAEL JON GREENBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Elias Frank
GREENWICH DENTAL SOCIETY
Nicolette Shender
GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK
Kathryn O’Hara
FRIENDS OF GREENWICH POINT in honor of Mary Raymond
Kathryn O’Hara
GREENWICH REFORM SYNAGOGUE AWARD
Ally Sterling
THE GSA MERIT AWARD
Tyla Taylor
GREENWICH YOUTH CHEERLEADING LEAGUE
Ashley Grudzinski
Bailey Robben
Dinangely Hernandez
Haley Sylvester
Jennifer LaRusso-DeJesus
HALLENBORG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Casey Swan
CHRISTOPHER T. HARRIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Julia Zivic
Nicholas Ditrio
DR. WILLIAM & MRS. EDUVINA HENNIGAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Maira Silva
THE HERTZIG FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Tyla Taylor
LINDA HOENIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Amanda Krizsan
Danielle Connolly
Haley Sylvester
Jennifer Inzitari
Jonathan Harrington
McKenzie Camacho
Nicholas Ditrio
Sydney Hone
Treasure Pray
THE HOPETOWN SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Nicholas Yusanaga
Rachel Ganim
GREENWICH HOSPITAL AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Danny Ross
Jennifer LaRusso-DeJesus
Maira Silva
GREENWICH HOUSING AUTHORITY
David Faria
Garssandra Presumey-LeBlanc
Jennifer Inzitari
Jesus Aponte
Leonora Gashi
Lily Kalman
McKenzie Camacho
Treasure Pray
DIANE M. INTRIERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the Visual & Graphic Arts
Alex Verdan
Kristin Doughtery
IVEY, BARNUM & O’MARA, LLC SCHOLARSHIP
Alexandra Small
GREENWICH JAYCEE CHARITABLE TRUST FUND AWARDS
Genesis Vega
Hamed Salehzadeh
Nicholas Ditrio
CHARLES W. JENSEN, III, D.M.D. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nicolette Shender
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES – ROGATH SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Alexander Kerendian
Ally Sterling
Anne Manacher
Elias Frank
Maria Babaev
Sydney Hone
KATHLEEN KEENE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alicia Kiley
CAMILLA KELLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Emma Mott
ALLAN KITCHEL, JR. MEMORIAL FUND AWARDS
Dominic Maniscalco
Matthew Bray
KIWANIS KEOGH SCHOLARSHIP
Douglas Lee
LIONS FOUNDATION OF GREENWICH
Jennifer LaRusso-DeJesus
BRIAN THOMAS MACKEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Mark Schmeiler
TIMOTHY MICHAEL MAHONEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Zachary Monick
ALLYSON S. MASCALI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Iann Arango
ELIZABETH MATTHEWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Daniel Wang
Danny Ross
Kathryn O’Hara
Kevin Lasko
Lais Timiteo
Tiffany Maniscal
NANCY J. MICHAUD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Dominick Borrico
Jillian DiLorenzo
MARTHA MOXLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Chelsea Thomas
GREENWICH MULTIPLE LISTING AWARD
Samantha Duffy
MARGARET MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Destiny Sammut
WATARU JOHN NARITA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Daniel Wang
NATHAN L. NATHANSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Danielle Connolly
JOSEPH & MARIE NEMEC SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Lisa Marroquin-Nova
GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Elias Frank
Erin White
Tyla Taylor
THE JOSEPH PIRO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association
Freddy Criollo
Matheus DeLima
THE MICHAEL SANDLOCK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association
Matthew Pignataro
ORTHOPAEDIC & NEUROSURGERY SPECIALISTS SCHOLARSHIP
Stephen Lewis
OSGOOD LICHTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Antony Manokhin
THE JOHN DESMOND OTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jose Melo
COUNTESS FRANCES THORLEY PALEN-KLAR SCHOLARSHIP
Alexandra Small
Dinangely Hernandez
Julia Zivic
Kristin Doughtery
Orquidia Moreno
THE PTA COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS
Jennifer Ambrogio
Iann Arango
Nehemiah Brooks
Kaley Cardillo Goane
Freddy Criollo
Jakub Dabrowski
Alleyha Dannett
Cristina de la Vega
Kiana Del Arco
Matheus Delima
Kristin Dougherty
David Faria
Jonathan Fischer
Ashley Grudzinski
Jonathan Harrington
Dinangely Hernandez
Sydney Hone
Claire Karaffa
Connor Karaffa
Douglas Lee
Sabrina Manero
Dominic Maniscalco
Casey Martin
Soraya Molina Grajeda
Orquidia Moreno
Lesley Nolan
Matthew Pignataro
Kendrick Pozo
Treasure Pray
Nicolette Shender
Alexandra Small
John Stambaugh
Ellen Strathdee
Casey Swan
Haley Sylvester
Tyla Taylor
Vincent Urbanowski
Alan Valdez
Sabrina Wala
Brigitte Zapata
ROBERT S. CURTIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Association of Realtors
Kathryn O’Hara
AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS in memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV
Elias Frank
Tyler Spaulding
RED MEN’S HOME ASSOCIATION OF GREENWICH, CT. INC. AWARDS
Dinangely Hernandez
Jucemir Ribeiro
Spencer Helmrich
KELLY ROMANIELLO MEMORIAL AWARD
Zachary Monick
GREENWICH ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS
Danielle Connolly
Nicolette Shender
Sabrina Manero
RUDY’S LIMOUSINE – DOMINIC CONETTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Ashley Grudzinski
Bailey Robben
Dinangely Hernandez
Gary Lebon
Jonathan Fischer
Jose Melo
Kendrick Pozo
Stephen Lewis
Tiffany Maniscal
SACRED HEART CHURCH SCHOLARSHIP
Dina Conti
Erin Ferguson
JOSEPH SCHIANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Stephanie Arango
SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Ellen Strathdee
Vincent Urbanowski
THE JOHN G. VRABEC SHADOW FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Genesis Vega
Jonathan Harrington
Maira Silva
Orquidia Moreno
Tywan Bland
SILVER SHIELD ASSOCIATION – KATHLEEN ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Jordan Larkin
TIKKUM OLAM STEINBERG FOUNDATION
Alan Valdez
BECKY STONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Vincent Urbanowski
SUNNY HILL CHILDREN’S CENTER SCHOLARSHIP
Jillian DiLorenzo
KETAN TAMM MEMORIAL AWARD
Alleyha Dannett
TREND MAKER CAPITAL LP SCHOLARSHIP
Alison Santiano
Andrew Stotesbury
Claire Karaffa
Nicholas Chiapetta
Sebastian Hickman
CARYN U. JACOBY/CHRISTIAN J. A. URCIUOLI SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Destiny Sammut
BRUNO VACCAREZZA MEMORIAL AWARD
John Stambaugh
THE VELAJ FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Tyla Taylor
WESTERN GREENWICH LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Jakob Dabrowski
GREENWICH WOMAN’S CLUB AWARDS
Chelsey Hetherington
Douglas Lee
Elias Frank
Jennifer Ambrogio
Spencer Helmrich
THE MICHELLE YEE SCHOLARSHIP
Casey Martin
JOHN ZUMBO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Danny Ross
Kaley Cardillo Goane
GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Timothy Agro
Luz Alguiar
Jennifer Ambrogio
Stephanie Arango
Iann Arango
Julio Arnao
Matthew Baptist
Breyana Baxter
Tywon Bland
Dominick Borrico
Ivan Bosch
Nehemiah Brooks
McKenzie Camacho
Kaley Cardillo Goane
Nicholas Chiappetta
Danielle Connolly
Freddy Criollo
Cristina de la Vega
Kiana Del Arco
Kristin Dougherty
Samantha Duffy
David Faria
Maria Flores
Rachel Ganim
Leonora Gashi
Nicole Giarolo
Zheni Gusho
Spencer Helmrich
Dinangely Hernandez
Sebastian Hickman
Sydney Hone
Valerie Jackson
Lily Kalman
Connor Karaffa
Claire Karaffa
Nicholas Kiley
Alicia Kiley
Amanda Krizsan
Jordan Larkin
Jennifer LaRusso-DeJesus
Kevin Lasko
Douglas Lee
Sabrina Manero
Lisa Marroquin-Nova
Casey Martin
Harrison McGuire
Soraya Molina Grajeda
Orquidia Moreno
Emma Mott
Lesley Nolan
Kathryn O’Hara
Daniela Perez
Treasure Pray
Henry Recinos
Jucemir Ribeiro
Priscilla Ricci
Kimberly Ricci
Trystan Rodriguez
Danny Ross
Antonella Saldarriaga
Hamid Salehzadeh
Destiny Sammut
Alison Santiano
William Schlosser
Miranda Schmaling
Maira Silva
Alexandra Small
Tyler Spaulding
Ally Sterling
Andrew Stotesbery
Ellen Strathdee
Casey Swan
Haley Sylvester
Tyla Taylor
Chelsey Thomas
Lais Timoteo
Vincent Urbanowski
Johana Valdez
Alex Verdan
Nicole Villatoro
Stephanie Viola
Sabrina Wala
Daniel Wang
Nicholas Yasunaga
Brigitte Zapata
Julia Zivic
Sarah Zygmont