2013 Award Recipients

On June 13, 2013, the Greenwich Scholarship Association and 100 local sponsors distributed more than $520,000 to 120 recipients during the 41st annual GSA awards ceremony. The sponsors of the awards included civic groups, local businesses, families with memorial awards and individuals providing scholarships to students from Greenwich schools for their first year in college.

SEE THE PHOTOS FROM THE AWARD CEREMONY here

LAURIE ABELSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tenzin Choedon
RICHARD M. AIDINIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Franklyn Lohr IV
AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS in memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV
Allison Kach
Benjamin Tanen
EDNA ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP sponsored by FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GREENWICH & THE GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK
Erin Manning
JANE C. BAUSMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cameron Riolo
MORRIS S. & FLORENCE H. BENDER FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Andres Ortega
FLORENCE BONVENUTO SCHOLARSHIP
Acadia Braxton-Barto
JAMES A. BRANCA MEMORIAL – REPUBLICAN TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP
Nicholas Debany
JESSICA LEE BRETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Corinne Miller
JUSTIN SCOTT BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Haidinger
THE BYRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Azario Mastrangelo
ALAN CAPASSO GHS PTA AWARD
Manuela Cortes
SUSANNAH CHASE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jenny Cespedes
CHICKAHOMINY REUNION COMMITTEE
Louis Ambrogio
Emily Carroll
Manuela Cortes
CHICKEN JOE’S SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Louis Ambrogio
CHICKEN JOE’S RIDE FOR KIDS SCHOLARSHIP
Emily Johnson
Megan Mahoney
CHRISTOPHER J. CHUTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jack Corrigan
THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ALL-AROUND EXCELLENCE
Leslie Novella
Brett Steinberg
THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE
Liam O’Neil
Danielle Raviele
TOMMY CONELIAS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Cameron Fennell
CONNECTIONS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Stephanie Williamson
ROBERT D. CURTIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Association of Realtors
Michael Gorka
MONIQUE DALAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Police Emerald Society/Greenwich Police Social Club
Kaitlyn Cunningham
THE DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Karolina Guardado
ROBERTA DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for an outstanding student in Social Studies
Qirong Zheng
VIRGINIA FLANAGAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Austin Nasso
LINDA & STEVEN B. FOX FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Elizabeth Siebert
FRIENDS OF GREENWICH POINT in honor of Mary Raymond
Ciel McDermid
GRAYSON GARB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Manuela Cortes
GARDEN CLUB OF OLD GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP
Lauren Marullo
JOHN GILDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Butler
Brian Deggeller
VIN GIULIANI SCHOLARSHIP FOR GRAPHIC ARTS
Emily Johnson
MICHAEL JON GREENBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Damian Orellana
THE GREENWICH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION in memory of Tod Clonan
Erik Boender
Luke Lamanna
Zachary Simmel
Nicholas Spano
THE GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIPS
Louis Ambrogio
Leonard Bici
Erik Boender
Acadia Braxton-Barto
Christian Bray
Jenny Cespedes
Rachel Connolly
Manuela Cortes
Kaitlyn Cunningham
Agustina Garabedian
Michael Gorka
Karolina Guardado
Diego Gutierrez-Zavala
Skylar Jayes
Kimberly Katz
Caroline Kirk
Luke Lamanna
Azario Mastrangelo
Corinne Miller
Evelyn Munoz
Beata Palosz
Michael Potros
Danielle Raviele
Brittany Rodriguez
Caesar Ruiz
Elizabeth Seibert
Stephanie Williamson
GREENWICH CENTER FOR VOCATIONAL CAREER OPPORTUNITIES
Marcus Cavini
GREENWICH DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP in memory of DTC Chairman David Roberson
Kimberly Katz
GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK
Stephanie Williamson
GREENWICH FIREFIGHTER’S ASSOCIATION LOCAL 1042 SCHOLARSHIP
Erik Boender
Christina Brown
Madelyn Grierson
Cynthia Herrera
Nicholas Spano
GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 2013 SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Connolly
GREENWICH HOSPITAL AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Tenzin Choedon
Leticia Garcia
Brigette Gonzales
Elizabeth Siebert
GREENWICH HOUSING AUTHORITY
Leonard Bici
Manuela Cortes
Leticia Garcia
Diego Gutierrez
Edna Navarro
Leslie Novella
Damian Orellana
Qirong Zheng
GREENWICH JAYCEE CHARITABLE TRUST FUND AWARDS
Michael Potros
GREENWICH MULTIPLE LISTING AWARD
Gabriel Dali
Cameron Fennell
Erich Stoltenhoff
Tim Swaby
Jack Corrigan
GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP in memory of Michael Sandlock
Liam O’Neil
GREENWICH ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS
Kimberly Huyhua
GREENWICH PTA COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS
Jenny Cespedes
Rachel Connolly
Kaitlyn Cunningham
Tatiyana Charles
Gabriel Dali
Elizabeth Dalton
Nicholas Debany
Cameron Fennell
Gabriela Franchin
Michael Gestal
Michael Haidinger
Kimberly Huyhua
Emily Johnson
Caroline Kirk
Austin Krauss
Elizabeth Kropp
Luke Lamanna
Franklyn Lohr IV
Natan Lutt
Megan Mahoney
Lauren Marullo
Azario Mastrangelo
Alexander McMurray
Nadeem Nasimi
Austin Nasso
Liam O’Neil
Damian Orellana
Michael Potros
Miguel Ramos
Danielle Raviele
Elizabeth Seibert
Zachary Simmel
Lillian Statler
Brett Steinberg
Virginia Stewart
Christian Umana
Stephanie Williamson
GREENWICH REFORM SYNAGOGUE AWARD
Kimberly Katz
GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION MERIT AWARD
Rachel Connolly
GREENWICH WOMAN’S CLUB AWARDS
Manuela Cortes
Kaitlyn Cunningham
Emily Johnson
Caroline Kelly
Megan Mahoney
GREENWICH YOUTH CHEERLEADING LEAGUE
Lauren Bria
Kaitlyn Cunningham
Carly Simmel
Kristen Simmel
Brooke Tatore
HALLENBORG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Stephanie Williamson
CHRISTOPHER T. HARRIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Brett Steinberg
IDELLA STUART HEMPSTEAD TRUST
Gabriel Dali
Michael Gorka
Sarah Manning
Danielle Raviele
Elizabeth Seibert
DR. WILLIAM & MRS. EDUVINA HENNIGAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Gorka
THE HERTZIG FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Gregory Haidinger
LINDA HOENIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Keri Bozzuto
Manuela Cortes
Megan Cutler
Nadja Dacosta
Diego Gutierrez
Kimberly Huyhua
Alexander McMurray
Andres Ortega
Danielle Reggina
Erich Stoltenhoff
THE HOPETOWN SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Emily Johnson
Jordan Reid
DIANE M. INTRIERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the Visual & Graphic Arts
Emily Johnson
Luke Lamanna
IVEY, BARNUM & O’MARA, LLC SCHOLARSHIP
Acadia Braxton-Barto
CHARLES W. JENSEN, III, D.M.D. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Gorka
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES – ROGATH SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Jack Barham
Madison Hone
Kimberly Katz
Austin Nasso
Danielle Reggina
Edward Smith
Lillian Statler
Brett Steinberg
MARK J. KARUZAS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jenny Cespedes
Alexander McMurray
KATHLEEN KEENE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Nicholas Debany
CAMILLA KELLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Corinne Miller
ALLAN KITCHEL, JR. MEMORIAL FUND AWARDS
Charmaine Pequeno
Jordan Reid
KIWANIS KEOGH SCHOLARSHIP
Brett Steinberg
LIONS FOUNDATION OF GREENWICH
Tatiyana Charles
BRIAN THOMAS MACKEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jack Corrigan
TIMOTHY MAHONEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Taylor Olmstead
ALLYSON S. MASCALI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Caroline Kirk
ELIZABETH MATTHEWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Mark Acob
Tatiyana Charles
Brigette Gonzales
Michael Gorka
Lauren Marullo
Michael Potros
GEORGE BARRADAS GLENVILLE MAVERICK MEMORIAL AWARD
Zachary Simmel
NANCY J. MICHAUD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Corinne Miller
MARTHA MOXLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Erin Manning
WATARU JOHN NARITA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jack Corrigan
NATHAN L. NATHANSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Connolly
JOSEPH & MARIE NEMEC SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Qirong Zheng
ORTHOPAEDIC & NEUROSURGERY SPECIALISTS SCHOLARSHIP
Michael Potros
OSGOOD LICHTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Jack Barham
COUNTESS FRANCES THORLEY PALEN-KLAR SCHOLARSHIP
Yi-Chung (Austin) Chiang
Manuela Cortes
Gabriel Dali
Ciel McDermid
Charmaine Pequeno
Elizabeth Seibert
Lillian Statler
THE JOSEPH PIRO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association
Marcus Cavini
RED MEN’S HOME ASSOCIATION OF GREENWICH, CT. INC. AWARDS
Luke Lamanna
Kristin Simmel
Brett Steinberg
Virginia Stewart
GREENWICH ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS
Jack Corrigan
Danielle Raviele
Benjamin Tanen
RUDY’S LIMOUSINE – DOMINIC CONETTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Louis Ambrogio
Jana Bartomioli
Keri Bozzuto
Christian Bray
Kaitlyn Cunningham
Gabriella DiLorenzo
Austin Nasso
Damian Orellana
Tim Swaby
Christian Umana
JOSEPH SCHIANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Christian Bray
SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Virgina Stewart
THE JOHN G. VRABEC SHADOW FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Brian Alba
William Cecio
Gabriel Franchin
Miguel Ramos
Erich Stoltenhoff
SILVER SHIELD ASSOCIATION – KATHLEEN ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Miguel Ramos
BECKY STONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Brett Steinberg
SUNNY HILL CHILDREN’S CENTER SCHOLARSHIP
Corinne Miller
TREND MAKER CAPITAL LP SCHOLARSHIP
Maya Fakundiny
Mark Chien
Walter McGuire
Matt Parron
Susan Zhou
CARYN U. JACOBY/CHRISTIAN J. A. URCIUOLI SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Cameron Fennell
THE VELAJ FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Lillian Statler
WESTERN GREENWICH LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Kimberly Huyhua
THE MICHELLE YEE SCHOLARSHIP
Elizabeth Dalton
Virginia Stewart
JOHN ZUMBO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
William Cecio
Nicholas Spano
GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION AWARDS from the Charlton, Lyman & Reynolds Funds
Zachary Agovino
Brian Alba
Jessica Antonelli
Leonard Bici
Erik Boender
Evan Braxton-Barto
Christian Bray
Jenny Cespedes
Yi-Chun (Austin) Chiang
Rachel Connolly
Megan Cutler Nadja Dacosta
Domna Dali
Gabriel Dali
Elizabeth Dalton
Nicholas Debany
Brian Deggeller
Jeremiah Delgado
Gabriella DiLorenzo
Gabriela Franchin
Agustina Garabedian
Dean Gerardi Jr
Michael Gestal
Brigette Gonzales
Michael Gorka
Gregory Haidinger
Michael Haidinger
Madison Hone
Kimberly Huyhua
Skylar Jayes
Kimberly Katz
David Keller
Caroline Kelly
Austin Krauss
Elizabeth Kropp
Franklyn Lohr IV
Natan Lutt
Megan Mahoney
Erin Manning
Lauren Marullo
Azario Mastrangelo
Ciel McDermid
Kayla Mollica
Evelyn Munoz
Nadeem Nasimi
Liam O’Neil
Janet Palacio
Beata Palosz
Charmaine Pequeno
Danielle Reggina
Manuela Rincon
Brittany Rodriguez
Stephen Ross
Christina Rota
Caesar Ruiz
Elizabeth Seibert
Kristen Simmel
Carly Simmel
Edward Smith
Lillian Statler
Michael Tartaglia
Brooke Tatore
Christian Umana
Elizabeth Vontobel
Adam Williams