2017 Award Recipients

On June 8, 2017, the Greenwich Scholarship Association and more than 100 local sponsors distributed more than $550,000 to 127 recipients during the 45th annual GSA awards ceremony. The sponsors of the awards included civic groups, local businesses, families with memorial awards and individuals providing scholarships to students from Greenwich schools for their first year in college.

RICHARD M. AIDINIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jennifer Rezende

EDNA ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP sponsored by FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GREENWICH & THE GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK

Esther Borba

JANE C. BAUSMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jennifer Alogna

MORRIS S. & FLORENCE H. BENDER FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Daysi Tenesaca

SANDRA A. BOLES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Brian Merida

FLORENCE BONVENUTO SCHOLARSHIP

Alejandro MacLean

JAMES A. BRANCA MEMORIAL – REPUBLICAN TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP

Blake Guerrieri

JESSICA LEE BRETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Emily Bozzuto

Nikita White

JUSTIN SCOTT BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Christopher Orrico

THE BYRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Lizeth Bermeo Garcia

ALAN CAPASSO GHS PTA AWARD

Shaela O’Dell

SUSANNAH CHASE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Erika Bloes

CHICKAHOMINY REUNION COMMITTEE

Amanda Da Cunha

Marc DeMartis

Makensie Dutton

CHICKEN JOE’S RIDE FOR KIDS SCHOLARSHIP

Nicolette Capalbo

CHICKEN JOE’S SCHOLARSHIP

Blake Guerrieri

CHRISTOPHER J. CHUTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Robert Clark

Christian Novakowski

THE GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1942

Ron Casella

THE GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 2006 SCHOLARSHIP

Mateo Leon

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ALL-AROUND EXCELLENCE

Yuri Nobunaga

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE

Jack Barter

TOMMY CONELIAS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Dana Wadsworth

CONNECTIONS SCHOLARSHIP

Jennifer Rezende

ROBERT D’ELIA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Chloe Goldstein

Rintaro Komatsu

MONIQUE DALAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP OF THE GREENWICH POLICE EMERALD SOCIETY/GREENWICH POLICE SOCIAL CLUB

Sophia Daoud

THE DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Katherine Castellanos

THE DANISH-AMERICAN CLUB OF GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP

Matthew Wan

ROBERTA DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for an outstanding student in Social Studies

Makensie Dutton

Jamie Mestanza

GREENWICH DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF DTC CHAIRMAN DAVID ROBERSON

Arjun Ahuja

THE BEATRICE ELDRIDGE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Mia Costanzo

Shauntel Hylton

Nikita White

EMILY CATHERINE FEDORKO FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Sidney Byrne

GREENWICH FIREFIGHTER’S ASSOCIATION LOCAL 1042 SCHOLARSHIPS

Stephen Banks

Emily Bozzuto

Kaia Butler

Nicolette Capalbo

Kyle Caruso

LINDA & STEVEN B. FOX FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Mateo Leon

GRAYSON GARB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Catharina Gentelini-Bonfim

GARDEN CLUB OF OLD GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP

Jennifer Rezende

THE GREENWICH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION IN MEMORY OF TOD CLONAN AND BOB HAUGEN

Arjun Ahuja

James Conti

Marc DeMartis

Ethan Pasquali

GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS SCHOLARSHIP

Shaela O’Dell

THE GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIPS

Brandon Alday

Jack Barter

Madison Bloomfeld

Katherine Castellanos

Saralexi Chacon

Robert Clark

Julia Conti

Andrey Cuellar

Sarah Dunn

Makenzie Dutton

Akane Edwards

Jake Herman

Jade Hoyen

Madison Jayes

Bethany Johnson

Rintaro Komatsu

Justin Krumlauf

Gracyn Lombardi

Jamie Mestanza

Sara Molina

Jozlyn Paredes

Philip Raviele

Aiesha Reyes

Efrain Reyes

Taylor Ruiz

Michael Tassone, Jr

Daysi Tenesaca

JOHN GILDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Chloe Goldstein

VIN GIULIANI SCHOLARSHIP FOR GRAPHIC ARTS

Simone Alston

GLOBAL ORGANIZATION FOR PEOPLE OF INDIAN ORIGIN – CT CHAPTER SCHOLARSHIP

Arjun Ahuja

GREENWICH ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS SCHOLARSHIP

Jasmine Coloma

MICHAEL JON GREENBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Akira Dunham

GREENWICH DENTAL SOCIETY

Larry Sacramento

GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK

Sara Molina

FRIENDS OF GREENWICH POINT in honor of Mary Raymond

Jacqueline O’Malley

GREENWICH REFORM SYNAGOGUE AWARD

Samuel Ryb

THE CHARLTON FUND of the GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION

Andrea Arce

Toni Cardini

Brandon Conway

Robert Migliorino

Leonard Vargas

THE LYMAN-REYNOLDS FUND of the GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION

Jean-Paul Ardaji

Mathias Arnao

Aaron Calvar

Enmanuel Mena

James Romero

Jeffrey Wan

HALLENBORG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Michael Tassone, Jr.

CHRISTOPHER T. HARRIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Jenna Conti

IDELLA STUART HEMPSTEAD TRUST

Stephanie Achoa

Eden Kaufman

Mark Magda

Armisa Vasi

WILLIAM & MRS. EDUVINA HENNIGAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Gabriella Bravo

THE HERTZIG FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Kevin Agudelo

Truman Imbo

Camden Merritt

LINDA HOENIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Madison Bloomfield

Cristian Cano

Jasmine Coloma

Marc DeMartis

Kelsey Ganim

Jacob Hernandez

THE HOPETOWN SCHOLARSHIP FUND

James Conti

GREENWICH HOSPITAL AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP

Sarah Dunn

Akane Edwards

Naureen Kurji

Lourdes Leguiza

GREENWICH HOUSING AUTHORITY SCHOLARSHIPS

Simone Alston

Katherine Castellanos

Jayla Faison

Jacob Hernandez

Shauntel Hylton

Joshua Ramkisson

Efrain Reyes

Dana Wadsworth

Nikita White

DIANE M. INTRIERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR THE VISUAL & GRAPHIC ARTS

Simone Alston

Andrey Cuellar

IVEY, BARNUM & O’MARA, LLC SCHOLARSHIP

Emma Lawson

GREENWICH JAYCEE CHARITABLE TRUST FUND AWARDS

Jasmin Palacios

CHARLES W. JENSEN, III, D.M.D. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Larry Sacramento

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES – ROGATH SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Blake Guerrieri

Samuel Ryb

Jennifer Steinberg

KATHLEEN KEENE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Emma Schaale

CAMILLA KELLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Aiesha Reyes

ALLAN KITCHEL, JR. MEMORIAL FUND SCHOLARSHIPS

Fiorella Beccaglia

Truman Imbo

Jennifer Rezende

KIWANIS KEOGH SCHOLARSHIP

Mateo Leon

THE GREENWICH LIONS CLUB

Taylor Ruiz

BRIAN THOMAS MACKEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alexander Nanai

CHARLOTTE AND RAYMOND MARSHALL SCHOLARSHIPS

Madison Clifford

Katharine Day

Trevor Disbennett

Sophia Ferraro

Truman Imbo

Madison Jayes

Justin Krumlauf

THE ALLYSON S. MASCALI MEMORIAL AWARD

Joshua Ramkisson

ELIZABETH MATTHEWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Esther Borba

Gabriella Bravo

Saralexi Chacon

Julia Conti

Amanda Da Cunha

Sophia Ferraro

Jade Hoyen

Jozlyn Paredes

Taylor Ruiz

GEORGE BARRADAS GLENVILLE MAVERICK MEMORIAL AWARD

Emily Bozzuto

ANN AND NANCY MICHAUD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Shauntel Hylton

MARTHA MOXLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Francesca Polistina

GREENWICH MULTIPLE LISTING SCHOLARSHIP

Robert Clark

MARGARET MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Mia Costanzo

WATARU JOHN NARITA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Katharine Day

JOSEPH & MARIE NEMEC SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Miguel Orellana

THE O’NEILL SCHOLARSHIP

Emilio Garcia

GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Jayla Faison

Alexander Nanai

Nicholas Pignataro

Stephen Banks

ORTHOPAEDIC & NEUROSURGERY SPECIALISTS SCHOLARSHIP

Alejandro MacLean

OSGOOD LICHTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Lucie Turkel

THE JOHN DESMOND OTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Emilio Garcia

COUNTESS FRANCES THORLEY PALEN-KLAR SCHOLARSHIPS

Fiorella Beccaglia

Sophia Daoud

Katharine Day

Francesca Polistina

Samuel Ryb

Lucie Turkel

THE JOSEPH PIRO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS OF THE GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ASSOCIATION

Daniel Fontes

Alexander Nanai

THE PTA COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS

Jennifer Alogna

Kevin Agudelo

Andrea Arce

Jean-Paul Ardaji

Stephen Banks

Fiorella Beccaglia

Lizeth Bermeo Garcia

Erika Bloes

Sidney Byrne

Jasmine Coloma

Jenna Conti

Amanda Da Cunha

Sophia Daoud

Katharine Day

Trevor Disbennett

Catharina Gentelini-Bonfim

Jordan Harris

Jacob Hernandez

Truman Imbo

Liliana Kilkenny

Alejandro MacLean

Brian Merida

Robert Migliorino

Alexander Nanai

Christian Novakowski

Shaela O’Dell

Miguel Orellana

Francesca Polistina

Samuel Ryb

Emma Schaale

Amanda Silva

Jakub Szwakob

Lucie Turkel

Leonard Vargas

Dana Wadsworth

ROBERT S. CURTIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Association of Realtors

Emma Schaale

AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS in memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV

Fiorella Beccaglia

Sarah Dunn

Emma Schaale

RED MEN’S HOME ASSOCIATION OF GREENWICH, CT. INC. AWARDS

Gabriella Bravo

Olivia Fakundiny

Julia Moch

Alexander Nanai

KELLY ROMANIELLO MEMORIAL AWARD

Camden Merritt

GREENWICH ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS

Akane Edwards

Olivia Fakundiny

Julia Moch

RUDY’S LIMOUSINE – DOMINIC CONETTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Nicolette Capalbo

Julia Conti

Jenna Conti

James Conti

Antonio DiLorenzo

Blake Guerrieri

Jake Herman

Gracyn Lombardi

Margaret Montague

Christian Novakowski

Philip Raviele

Jessica Rosabella

SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP SCHOLARSHIP

Kylie-Jean Fahan

THE JOHN G. VRABEC SHADOW FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Brandon Alday

Lizeth Bermeo Garcia

Jasmine Coloma

Mia Costanzo

Jozlyn Paredes

Larry Sacramento

THE SILVER SHIELD LAW ENFORCEMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Dylan Ehret

BECKY STONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Mateo Leon

SUNNY HILL CHILDREN’S CENTER SCHOLARSHIP

Joshua Ramkisson

DAVID THEIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alexander Nanai

TREND MAKER CAPITAL LP SCHOLARSHIP

Bastian Dequeker

Jamie Mestanza

Jordan Harris

Amanda Silva

Camille Sweeney

CARYN U. JACOBY/CHRISTIAN J. A. URCIUOLI SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Tien Durst

BRUNO VACCAREZZA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Efrain Reyes

THE VELAJ FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Bethany Johnson

JOHN C. WILSEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Liliana Kilkenny

THE WOMAN’S CLUB OF GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIPS

Jenna Conti

Mia Costanzo

Gaia Fakhoury

Bethany Johnson

Q Lasley

Mateo Leon

THE MATTHEW YEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Katharine Day

THE MICHELLE YEE SCHOLARSHIP

Liliana Kilkenny

JOHN ZUMBO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Mia Costanzo

Larry Sacramento

Jakub Szwakob

GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION

Kevin Agudelo

Brandon Alday

Dayanara Alvarado

Andrea Arce

Jean-Paul Ardaji

Mathias Arnao

Stephen Banks

Jack Barter

Fiorella Beccaglia

Lizeth Bermeo Garcia

Erika Bloes

Madison Bloomfeld

Kaia Butler

Sidney Byrne

Aaron Calvar

Toni Cardini

Kyle Caruso

Saralexi Chacon

Robert Clark

Jasmine Coloma

Jenna Conti

Brandon Conway

Andrey Cuellar

Amanda Da Cunha

Sophia Daoud

Bastian Dequeker

Trevor Disbennett

Sarah Dunn

Makenzie Dutton

Sophia Ferraro

Catharina Gentelini-Bonfim

Jordan Harris

Jake Herman

Jacob Hernandez

Jade Hoyen

Eden Kaufman

Liliana Kilkenny

Justin Krumlauf

Q Lasley

Gracyn Lombardi

Alejandro MacLean

Enmanuel Mena

Brian Merida

Jamie Mestanza

Robert Migliorino

Sara Molina

Alexander Nanai

Shaela O’Dell

Jozlyn Paredes

Ethan Pasquali

Francesca Polistina

Philip Raviele

Aiesha Reyes

Efrain Reyes

James Romero

Samuel Ryb

Safir Scott

Amanda Silva

Jennifer Steinberg

Camille Sweeney

Jakub Szwakob

Michael Tassone, Jr

Daysi Tenesaca

Lucie Turkel

Leonard Vargas

Dana Wadsworth

Jeffrey Wan