2012 Award Recipients

On June 14, 2012, the Greenwich Scholarship Association and 100 local sponsors distributed more than $450,000 to 126 recipients during the 40th annual GSA awards ceremony. The sponsors of the awards included civic groups, local businesses, families with memorial awards and individuals providing scholarships to students from Greenwich schools for their first year in college.

SEE THE PHOTOS FROM THE AWARD CEREMONY here

LAURIE ABELSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Marko Sango

RICHARD M. AIDINIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Laura Thron

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN SCOLARSHIPS

Erin Yi

AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS in memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV

Jeffrey Higbee
Matias Salazar

EDNA ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP sponsored by FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GREENWICH & THE GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK

Molly Sperduti-Matesevac

JANE C. BAUSMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Carson Speirs

MORRIS S. & FLORENCE H. BENDER FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Michael Bunquin

ROBERT A. BENOIT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Molly Sperduti-Matesevac

JAMES A. BRANCA MEMORIAL – REPUBLICAN TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP

Caroline Pannone
James Wetmore

JESSICA LEE BRETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kelly DeFilippis

THE JOHN BRIA SCHOLARSHIP FOR MUSIC

Christopher Bedoya

JUSTIN SCOTT BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Tyler Day

THE BYRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Thynna Hernandez

ALAN CAPASSO GHS PTA AWARD

Joseph DiMatteo

SUSANNAH CHASE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alessandra Herrera

CHICKAHOMINY REUNION COMMITTEE

Marissa Binuya
Hedrick Scalcon
Brayan Vesga
Ursula Wilson

CHICKEN JOE’S SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Michael Daly

CHICKEN JOE’S RIDE FOR KIDS SCHOLARSHIP

Anna Camaselle
Alessandra Herrera

CHRISTOPHER J. CHUTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Casey Gaynor

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ALL-AROUND EXCELLENCE

Savannah Karmen-Tuohy

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE

Casey Gaynor

TOMMY CONELIAS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alana Hodgdon

CONNECTIONS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Victoria Hoff

ROBERT D. CURTIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Association of Realtors

Forest Crossman

MONIQUE DALAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Police Emerald Society/Greenwich Police Social Club

Allison Wilson

THE DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Santiago Eschavarria

ROBERTA DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for an outstanding student in Social Studies

Thynna Hernandez

VIRGINIA FLANAGAN MEMORIAL SCHOALRSHIP

Erin David

LINDA & STEVEN B. FOX FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Marko Sango

FRIENDS OF GREENWICH POINT in honor of Mary Raymond

Jennifer Marquez
Kenneth Santoro

ANNA & MASSIMO FURANO SCHOLARSHIP

Erica Ambrogio
Hedrick Scalcon

GRAYSON GARB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Dalton “Bryan” Zeballos

GARDEN CLUB OF OLD GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP

Stephanie Condori

JOHN GILDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Dylan Magdalin

VIN GIULIANI SCHOLARSHIP FOR GRAPHIC ARTS

Annabelle King

MICHAEL JON GREENBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alessandra Herrera

THE GREENWICH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION in memory of Tod Clonan

Michael Daly
Peter Mackell
James Zarra

THE GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIPS

Lauren Bacon
Diana Bosch
Hayley Brayton Brown
Anna Cameselle
Daniel Chudy
Stephanie Condori
Forest Crossman
Michael Daly
Joseph DiMatteo
Melisa Fernandez De Soto
Abigail Furgason
Jesselynn Gallego
Andrew Garcia
Alexandra Hanley
Sara Harding
Thynna Hernandez
Victoria Hoff
Leah Hupal
Jennifer Jaramillo
Johanna Jaramillo
Isabelle Mackell
Peter Mackell
Dylan Magdalin
William Magdalin
Jennifer Marquez
Stephen Martise
Edwin Ortiz
Matias Salazar
Hedrick Scalcon
Molly Sperduti-Matesevac
Ursula Wilson
Catherine Wuest

GREENWICH CENTER FOR VOCATIONAL CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

Justin Serrecchio

GREENWICH DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP in memory of DTC Chairman David Roberson

Leah Hupal

GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK

Lauren Bacon

GREENWICH FIREFIGHTER’S ASSOCIATION LOCAL 1042 SCHOLARSHIP

Michael Hawkins
Savannah Miller
Caroline Pannone
James Zarra
Mary Zawatski

GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 2012 SCHOLARSHIP

Shelby Bretschger

GREENWICH HOSPITAL AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP

Faith Hill
Nadia Hussaini
Marko Sango
Catherine Wuest

GREENWICH HOUSING AUTHORITY

Shara Acob
Marissa Binuya
Jesselynn Gallego
Jennifer Jaramillo
Johanna Jaramillo
Ilyasah Queen-Bailey
Maxwell Re
Ariane Santos

GREENWICH JAYCEE CHARITABLE TRUST FUND AWARDS

Johanna Jaramillo
Ariane Santos

GREENWICH MULTIPLE LISTING AWARD

Nicole La Pointe-Jameson

GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

Alessandra Herrera
Laura Thron

GREENWICH ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS

Lucas Rincon

GREENWICH REFORM SYNAGOGUE AWARD

Marissa Sterling

THE GREENWICH SOCCER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Jeffrey Higbee

GREENWICH WOMAN’S CLUB AWARDS

Erin David
Leah Hupal
Mary Zawatski

GREENWICH YOUTH CHEERLEADING LEAGUE

Allison Bray
Hayley Brayton-Brown
Kathleen Valias

HALLENBORG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jenifer Winslow

CHRISTOPHER T. HARRIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alana Hodgdon

THE BOB HAUGEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association

Christopher Daly
Michael Daly

IDELLA STUART HEMPSTEAD TRUST

Lily Root
Marissa Sterling
Jennifer Walter
Jenifer Winslow

DR. WILLIAM & MRS. EDUVINA HENNIGAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Catherine Wuest

THE HERTZIG FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Tyler Imbo

LINDA HOENIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Shara Acob
Thynna Hernandez
Leah Hupal
Amanda Kocot
Andrew Maloney
James McKay
Brooke Nethercott
Emily O’Hara
Milena Skwarek
James Wetmore
Anothony Zuniga

THE HOPETOWN SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Nicholas Ambrogio
Meghan Spezzano

DIANE M. INTRIERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the Visual & Graphic Arts

Alyssa Periera
Santiago Eschavarria

IVEY, BARNUM & O’MARA, LLC SCHOLARSHIP

Andrew Garcia

CHARLES W. JENSEN, III, D.M.D. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Marilyn Hoyen

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES – ROGATH SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Jessica Brooks
Savannah Karmen-Tuohy
Marissa Sterling

CAMILLA KELLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Andre Wash

ALLAN KITCHEL, JR. MEMORIAL FUND AWARDS

Tyler Imbo
Joshua Kivijarv

KIWANIS KEOGH SCHOLARSHIP

Carson Speirs

LIONS FOUNDATION OF GREENWICH

Catherine Wuest

BRIAN THOMAS MACKEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Ryan Corrigan

TIMOTHY MAHONEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Casey Gaynor
Erica Ambrogio

ALLYSON S. MASCALI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kelly DeFilippis

ELIZABETH MATTHEWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Stephanie Condori
Lisley DaSilva
Marilyn Hoyen
Savannah Karmen-Tuohy
Marko Sango
Jennifer Walter

NANCY J. MICHAUD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kelly DeFilippis

MARTHA MOXLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Shelby Bretschger

WATARU JOHN NARITA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Forest Crossman

NATHAN L. NATHANSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Douglas Chew

JOSEPH & MARIE NEMEC SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Diana Bosch

ORTHOPAEDIC & NEUROSURGERY SPECIALISTS SCHOLARSHIP

Isabelle Mackell

OSGOOD LICHTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Westin Sibley
Zayne Sibley

THE JOSEPH PIRO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association

Casey Gaynor

THE PTA COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS

Shara Acob
Theresa Bartomioli
Diana Bosch
Allison Bray
Hayley Brayton Brown
Stephanie Condori
Christopher Daly
Michael Daly
Erin David
Tyler Day
Jesselynn Gallego
Andrew Garcia
Robert Gelcius
Alexandra Hanley
Thynna Hernandez
Jennifer Jaramillo
Johanna Jaramillo
Kara Kalinski
Annabelle King
Dylan Magdalin
William Magdalin
Savannah Miller
Lindsay Nielsen
Emily O’Hara
Edwin Ortiz
Kelly Portu
Ilyasah Queen-Bailey
Lily Root
Matias Salazar
Marko Sango
Hedrick Scalcon
Molly Sperduti-Matesevac
Joseph Tambascio

RED MEN’S HOME ASSOCIATION OF GREENWICH, CT. INC. AWARDS

Alessandra Herrera
Caroline Pannone
Christina Sargeant
Hedrick Scalcon
Meghan Spezzano

ROTARY SCHOLARSHIPS

Naomi Brooks
Casey Gaynor
Kara Kalinsky

RUDY’S LIMOSINE – DOMINIC CONETTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Allison Bray
Hayley Brayton-Brown
Christopher Daly
Michael Daly
Julia DeVico
Tyler Imbo
Joseph Sherian
Catherine Wuest

THE MICHAEL SANDLOCK SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association

Robert Gelcius

JOSEPH SCHIANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Justin Serricchio

SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP SCHOLARSHIP

Alana Hodgdon

THE JOHN G. VRABEC SHADOW FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Melisa Fernandez-De Soto
Alessandra Herrera
Ava Iannitti
William Robbins
Isabella Tangherlini
Catherine Wuest
Dalton “Bryan” Zeballos

SILVER SHIELD ASSOCIATION – KATHLEEN ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Caroline Pannone

BECKY STONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Daniel Chudy

SUNNY HILL CHILDREN’S CENTER SCHOLARSHIP

Jeffrey Higbee

TRENDMAKER SCHOLARSHIPS

Tatiana Cevallos
Faraz Khan
Matthew Kivijarv
Ann Riley
Thea Wallen-Fakt

CARYN U. JACOBY/CHRISTIAN J. A. URCIUOLI SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Melisa Fernandez-De Soto

THE VELAJ FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Jessica Brooks

WESTERN GREENWICH LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Alexandra Hanley

THE MATTHEW YEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Johnathan Crist
Lindsay Nielsen

THE MICHELLE YEE SCHOLARSHIP

Douglas Chew

JOHN ZUMBO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Marko Sango

GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION CHARLTON FUND

Shara Acob
Marissa Binuya
Hayley Brayton Brown
Jessica Brooks
Tatiana Cevallos
Santiago Echavarria
Melisa Fernandez De Soto
Jeffrey Higbee
Faith Hill
Victoria Hoff
Nadia Hussaini
Johanna Jaramillo
Jennifer Jaramillo
Clark Johnson
Joshua Kivijarv
Katherine Li
Andrew Maloney
Conner Martin
Stephen Martise
Nicholas Ospina
Ronda Rawlings
Maxwell Re
Meghan Spezzano
Jenna Steiner
Jenifer Winslow

GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION LYMAN FUND

Lauren Bacon
Shelby Bretschger
Tyler Day
Joseph DiMatteo
Abigail Furgason
Robert Gelcius
Thynna Hernandez
Alana Hodgdon
Tyler Imbo
Annabelle King
Matthew Kivijarv
Isabelle Mackell
Jennifer Marquez
James McKay
Savannah Miller
Lindsay Nielsen
Emily O’Hara
Christina Pitterson
Lucas Rincon
Ariane Santos
Carson Speirs
Joseph Tambascio
Kathleen Valias
Brayan Vesga
Andre Wash

GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION REYNOLDS FUND

Diana Bosch
Allison Bray
Naomi Brooks
Anna Cameselle
Daniel Chudy
Stephanie Condori
Jesselynn Gallego
Alexandra Hanley
Sara Harding
Marilyn Hoyen
Leah Hupal
Nana Ishikawa
Peter Mackell
Dylan Magdalin
William Magdalin
Alyssa Pereira
Ilyasah Queen-Bailey
Lily Root
Matias Salazar
Molly Sperduti-Matesevac
Marissa Sterling
Emily Stotesbery
Aleksander Szwakob
Jennifer Walter
Dalton “Bryan” Zeballos
Anthony Zuniga