2011 Award Recipients

On June 15, 2011, the Greenwich Scholarship Association and 100 local sponsors distributed more than $510,000 to 122 recipients during the 39th annual GSA awards ceremony. The sponsors of the awards included civic groups, local businesses, families with memorial awards and individuals providing scholarships to students from Greenwich schools for their first year in college.

See the photos from the award ceremony here

Alan Capasso Greenwich High School PTA Award

Courtney Ziluca

Allan Kitchel, Jr. Memorial Fund Award

Taylor Horty
Brent Middleton
Ashley Pinkowski
Jonathan Wardell
Imogen Yates

Allyson S. Mascali Memorial Scholarship

Raymond Swaby

American Association of University Women Scholarship

Kelly Riley

American Red Cross Scholarship in Memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV

Mark Deluca
Taylor LoGrasso
Jeffrey Wilson

Becky Stone Memorial Scholarship

Manuel Orellana

Brian Thomas Macken Memorial Scholarship

Louis Pulitano

Byram Scholarship

Vinicius Franchin

Camilla Kelley Memorial Scholarship

Emma Kelley

Caryn U. Jacoby/Christian J. A. Urciuoli Scholarship Fund

Glaura Paiva

Charles W. Jensen, III, D.M.D. Memorial Scholarship

Stuart Grant Lowe

Chickahominy Reunion Committee Award

Jessica Casas
Sam Derene
Stephanie Lopez
Brent Middleton
Michael Schmeiler

Chicken Joe’s Ride For Kids Scholarship

Jessica Fiscella
Erica Strazza

Chicken Joe’s Scholarship Award

David Gordon

Christopher J. Chute Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Fiscella

Christopher T. Harris, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Alex Schectman

Connections Scholarship Award

Martha Adams

Daly Memorial Scholarship

Wendy Hermoza

Diane M. Intrieri Memorial Scholarship

Emily Barresi
Guillermo Novella

Donald F. Greene Scholarship, funded by The Institute for Socioeconomic Studies in Memory of Leonard M. Greene

Nicole Fierro
Taylor Horty
Allison Misciagno-Bergin
Natalya Skjelmose
Ted Zeta

Dr. William & Mrs. Eduvina Hennigar Memorial Scholarship

Marcos Quiquivix

Elizabeth Matthews Memorial Scholarship

Tenzin Kusang
Thomas McKay
Steve Ortiz
Glaura Paiva
Marcos Quiquivix
Kelly Riley

Friends of Greenwich Point

Emma Tanen

Garden Club of Old Greenwich Scholarship Award

Jonathan Wardell

George Barradas Glenville Maverick Memorial Award

Daniel Lombardi

Grayson Garb Memorial Scholarship

Timothy Frazier

The Robert Curtis Memorial Award by the Greenwich Association of Realtors

Elisabeth Bloom

Greenwich Basketball Association Scholarship in Memory of Tod Clonan

Kyle Avery
Eric Barrillas
Jason Morilla
Francesco Servidio

Greenwich Center for Career Opportunities Scholarship

Dwight Richards

Greenwich Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Dillon Novakowski

Greenwich Democratic Town Committee in memory of David Roberson

Chloe Gardner

Greenwich Exchange for Women’s Work Award

Chelsea Bacon

Greenwich Firefighters Association Local 1042 Scholarship

Daniel Banfield-Keller
Sam Derene
Fitzgerald Francois
Meaghan Garofalo
Michelle Peterson

Greenwich High School Class of ’57 Award

Meaghan Garofalo

Greenwich Organization for School Administrators Scholarship

Yasmin Contreras

Greenwich High School PTA Award

Cesar Aguero
Angel Alicea
Bryan Collins
Yasmin Contreras
Mark Filippo
Vinicius Franchin
Timothy Frazier
Samantha Furgason
Maricela Gonzalez
Neelab Hussaini
Carly Jenkins
Emma Kelley
Zachary Lederman
Jennifer Mata
Kimberly Mata
Johanna Mattsson
Thomas McKay
Sarah Mellilo
Christina Moazed
Meena Nasimi
Steve Ortiz
Michelle Peterson
Ashley Pinkowski
Jessica Polistina
Kelly Riley
Christopher Santiago
Alex Schectman
Francesco Servidio
Natalya Skjelmose
Karen Valencia
Noelle Valentine
Alex Vergara
Imogen Yates

Greenwich Hospital Auxiliary Scholarships

Roma Desai
Samantha Furgason
Tenzin Kusang
Erica Strazza

Greenwich Housing Authority Award

Wendy Hermoza
Stephanie Lopez
Txema Palacio
Sung Kweun “Danny” Park
Marcos Quiquivix
Chris Santiago
Raymond Swaby
Noelle Valentine

Greenwich Jaycee Charitable Trust Fund Award

Samantha Furgason
Neelab Hussaini

Greenwich Multiple Listing Award

Sam Derene

Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association Scholarship

Tori Dobson
Timothy Frazier
MaryMargaret Koester
Daniel Lombardi

Greenwich Reform Synagogue Scholarship

Meaghan Garofalo
Sydny Grossman

Greenwich Rotary Club Scholarship

Cameron Dawson
Chloe Gardner
Christina Moazed

Greenwich Soccer Club Scholarship in Memory of Joe Lenihan and Fred Varrachi

Courtney Ziluca

Greenwich Woman’s Club Award

Conner Gaffney
Taylor LoGrasso
Allison Misciagno-Bergin

Greenwich Youth Cheerleading League Scholarship Award

Nicole Fierro
Anna Katsigris
Erica Strazza
Margaret Wallace

Hallenborg Memorial Scholarship

Julie-Anne Baghajian

Hertzig Family Scholarship

Fernando Marinho
Filipe Marinho

Hopetown Scholarship Fund Award

David Gordon
Dillon Novakowski

Idella Stuart Hempstead Scholarship Award

Jason Morilla
Dayana Peykova
Imogen Yates

Improved Order of the Red Men, Mayn Mayano Tribe 46 Award

Marc Deluca
Jessica Fiscella
Anna Katsigris
Joseph Marianacci

Ivey, Barnum & O’Mara, LLC Scholarship

Christina Moazed

Jane C. Bausman Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Mascioli

James L. Branca Memorial Republican Town Committee Scholarship

Michelle Maxwell
Francesco Servidio

James Fahy, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Altomaro

Jeanne Belles Memorial Scholarship

Noelle Valentine

Jessica Lee Brett Memorial Scholarship

Yasmin Contreras

Jewish Family Services – Rogath Scholarship Fund Award

Sam Derene
Gabrielle Frank
Sydny Grossman
Zachary Lederman
Jessica Rehberger
Rebecca Schreff

John Bria Scholarship for Music

Alex Schectman

John Gilder Memorial Scholarship

Savannah Cassidy

John G. Vrabec Shadow Foundation Scholarship

Cesar Aguero
Kyle Avery
Emily Carriero
Bryan Collins
Jessica Fahy
Jessica Fiscella
Vinicius Franchin
Conner Gaffney
Carly Jenkins
Jennifer Mata
Kimberly Mata
Jonathan McEvoy-Zeballos
Jason Morilla
Dayana Peykova
Jose Valdovinos

John Zumbo Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Lombardi
Erica Strazza

Joseph & Marie Nemec Scholarship Fund Award

Fernando Marinho
Filipe Marinho

Joseph Schiano Memorial Scholarship

Dwight Richards

The Joseph Piro Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Joseph McGuire

Justin Scott Brown Memorial Scholarship

Alex Schectman

Kiwanis Keogh Scholarship

Britt Smith

Laurie Abelson Memorial Scholarship

Samatha Furgason

Linda & Steven B. Fox Family Scholarship

Britt Smith

Linda Hoenig Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Fierro
Jennifer Mata
Kimberly Mata
Kelly Riley
Noelle Valentine

Lions Foundation of Greenwich Scholarship Award

Michelle Maxwell

Martha Moxley Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Horty

Matthew Yee Scholarship Fund Award

Jennifer Mata
Kimberly Mata

Michael Jon Greenberg Memorial Scholarship

Courtney Ziluca

Michelle Yee Memorial Scholarship

Wendy Hermoza

Monique Dalan Memorial Scholarship – Greenwich Police Emerald Society/Greenwich Police Social Club

MaryMargaret Koester

The Morris and Florence Bender Foundation Scholarship

Joshua Smith

Nancy J. Michaud Memorial Award

Brandon Ulnits

Nathan L. Nathanson Memorial Scholarship

Kelly Riley

Orthopaedic & Neurosurgery Specialists Scholarship

Joseph Marianacci

Osgood Lichty Scholarship Fund Award

Emma Henry

PTA Council Awards

Daniel Banfield-Keller
Savannah Cassidy
Cameron Dawson
Sam Derene
Jessica Fiscella
Fitzgerald Francois
Meaghan Garofalo
David Gordon
Sydny Grossman
Wendy Hermoza
Taylor Horty
Mary Margaret Koester
Reed LaRiviere
Taylor LoGrasso
Daniel Lombardi
Stuart Grant Lowe
Joseph Marianacci
Brent Middleton
Txema Palacio
Antonio Munive
Dillon Novakowski
Manuel Orellana
Melody Pabon
Glaura Paiva
Sung Kweun “Danny” Park
Marcos Quiquivix
Nicholas Robison
Erica Strazza
Raymond Swaby
Jose Valdovinos
Jonathan Wardell
Courtney Ziluca
Erika Zuniga

Richard M. Aidinis, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Pinkowski

Robert A. Benoit Memorial Scholarship

Fernando Marinho

Roberta Davis Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Schreff

Rudy’s Limousine – Dominic Conetta Memorial Scholarship

Mark Deluca
Nicole Fierro
Joseph McGuire
William O’Connor
Dwight Richards
Erica Strazza

Second Congregational Church Women’s Fellowship Scholarship

Kirby Taylor

Signettes Scholarship

Margaret Selkow

Silver Shield Association- Kathleen Robinson Memorial Scholarship

Maricela Gonzalez

Sunny Hill Children’s Center Scholarship

Jessica Fiscella

Susannah Chase Memorial Scholarship

Melody Pabon

Tod Clonan Memorial Scholarship for Athletic Excellence

Daniel Lombardi

Tod Clonan Memorial Scholarship for All-Around Excellence

Christina Moazed

Tommy Conelias, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Erica Strazza

Trendmaker Scholarship

Meena Nasimi
Jessica Polistina
Nicholas Robison
Matt Tellez
Erika Zuniga

Velaj Foundation Scholarship

Irina Racheva

Vin Giuliani Scholarship for Graphic Arts

Guillermo Novella

Virginia Flanagan Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Fiscella

Willard E. Hoyt Memorial Baseball Scholarship

Michael DeGiorgio

Wataru John Narita Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Helmrich

Western Greenwich Lions Club Scholarship

Courtney Ziluca

Charlton Fund

Cameron Dawson
Jessica Fiscella
Fitzgerald Francois
Timothy Frazier
Meaghan Garofalo
Neelab Hussaini
MaryMargaret Koester
Daniel Lombardi
Danielle Martin
Manuel Orellana
Glaura Paiva
Txema Palacio
Michelle Petersen
Karen Pozo
Christopher Santiago
Joshua Smith
Matt Tellez
Brandon Ulnits
Karen Valencia
Gracia Vargas
Imogen Yates

Lyman Fund

Daniel Banfield-Keller
Tyler Bongiorni
Savannah Cassidy
Bryan Collins
Sam Derene
Vinicius Franchin
Samantha Furgason
Tenzin Kusang
Stephanie Lopez
Brent Middleton
Meena Nasimi
Dillon Novakowski
Jessica Polistina
Nicholas Robison
Francesco Servidio
Raymond Swaby
Jose Valdovinos
Noelle Valentine
Jonathan Wardell
Courtney Ziluca

Reynolds Fund

Mark Filippo
David Gordon
Sydny Grossman
Carly Jenkins
Emma Kelley
Reed LaRiviere
Taylor Lo Grasso
Stuart Grant Lowe
Joseph Marianacci
Filipe Marinho
Fernando Marinho
Jennifer Mata
Kimberly Mata
Thomas McKay
Antonio Munive
Sung Kweun “Danny” Park
Ashley Pinkowski
Dwight Richards
Kirby Taylor
Alex Vergara
Erika Zuniga