2015 Award Recipients

On June 11, 2015, the Greenwich Scholarship Association and 100 local sponsors distributed more than $544,000 to 124 recipients during the 43rd annual GSA awards ceremony. The sponsors of the awards included civic groups, local businesses, families with memorial awards and individuals providing scholarships to students from Greenwich schools for their first year in college.

 

LAURIE ABELSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Lamanna

RICHARD M. AIDINIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Marina Pipher

EDNA ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP sponsored by FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GREENWICH & THE GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK
Lindsay Pecora

JANE C. BAUSMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Marina Pipher

MORRIS S. & FLORENCE H. BENDER FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Matheus Souza

FLORENCE BONVENUTO SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew Peterson

JAMES A. BRANCA MEMORIAL – REPUBLICAN TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP
Peter Agro
Lindsay Pecora

JESSICA LEE BRETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Karl Johnson

JUSTIN SCOTT BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alex Criollo

THE BYRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Chloe Comesana

ALAN CAPASSO GHS PTA AWARD
Izabela Horzempa

GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION: CHARLTON TRUST SCHOLARS
Jason Bacon
Princess Rhada Bustos
Kenneth Clark
Alec Febbraro
Nick Fonte
Renata Lopez
Jason Trabish

SUSANNAH CHASE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Izabela Chudy

CHICKAHOMINY REUNION COMMITTEE
Carlissa Ogilvie
Jason Capozza
Mitchell Nethercott
Ronald Santos
Chris DiBella

CHICKEN JOE’S SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Andrew Peterson

CHICKEN JOE’S RIDE FOR KIDS SCHOLARSHIP
Carlissa Ogilvie

CHRISTOPHER J. CHUTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Madeline Graves

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ALL-AROUND EXCELLENCE
Lindsay Pecora

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE
Mariajose Lequerica

TOMMY CONELIAS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Priscilla Camarillo

CONNECTIONS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac

ROBERT D’ELIA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Manuela Ospina
Ronald Santos

MONIQUE DALAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Police Emerald Society/Greenwich Police Social Club
Katherine O’Rourke

THE DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jael Montenegro

THE DANISH-AMERICAN CLUB OF GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP
Christopher Fischer

ROBERTA DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for an outstanding student in Social Studies
Sabrina Kheng

GREENWICH DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP in memory of DTC Chairman David Roberson
Matheus Chaves

THE BEATRICE ELDRIDGE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Sophia Amarillo
Walkaria Paleaz
Leah Hotaling
Sean Byrne
Mariajose Lequerica

GREENWICH FIREFIGHTER’S ASSOCIATION LOCAL 1042 SCHOLARSHIP
Steven Bozzuto
Caroline Marino
Colin Ingraham
Trevor Ingraham
Derek Sudell

VIRGINIA FLANAGAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Virgina Sidelava

LINDA & STEVEN B. FOX FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Nayro Mojica

GRAYSON GARB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Philip Lohr

GARDEN CLUB OF OLD GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP
Luke Whooley

THE GREENWICH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION in memory of Tod Clonan
Andrew Peterson
Liam Tracey
Matthew Lamanna
Samuel Embree

GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1963 AWARD
Paul Fontana
Devon Bedoya

GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS SCHOLARSHIP
Izabela Horzempa

THE GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIPS
Karen Sophia Amarillo
Jessica S. Arroyo
Alexandra Belmont
Matheus Chaves
Haoyue Claire Chen
Laura Corrigan
Jenna DeMasi
Kelian Dequeker
Chris DiBella
Samuel Embree
Alexander Geske
Izabela Horzempa
Margaret Keatinge
Matthew Lamanna
Maria Sofia Lequerica
Mariajose Lequerica
Brianna McDonald
Adrian Navarro
Walkiria Pelaez
Marina Pipher
Jack Plants
Rebecca Riolo
Mirella Rojas
Rachel Scarano
Matheus Souza
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac
Caitlyn Zarra

JOHN GILDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jeremy Brugo

VIN GIULIANI SCHOLARSHIP FOR GRAPHIC ARTS
Izabela Chudy

GREENWICH ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS SCHOLARSHIP
Jenna DeMasi

MICHAEL JON GREENBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jake Bloomfeld

GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK
Uma Ramesh

FRIENDS OF GREENWICH POINT in honor of Mary Raymond
Luke Whooley

GREENWICH REFORM SYNAGOGUE AWARD
Aliana Michals

HALLENBORG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Karena Ardaji

CHRISTOPHER T. HARRIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Matthew Koester

IDELLA STUART HEMPSTEAD TRUST
Katherine O’Rourke
Katherine Piro
Maria Sofia Lequerica
Jack Plants
Yangly Guiza

WILLIAM & MRS. EDUVINA HENNIGAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Leah Hotaling

THE HERTZIG FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac

LINDA HOENIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Keara Berisso
Chris DiBella
Patricia Kohn
Colin Ingraham
Jonathan Guerrero
Elizabeth Sledge
Matt Whittaker

THE HOPETOWN SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Liam Tracey

GREENWICH HOSPITAL AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Tyler Pastore
Margaret Keatinge
Nicole Touri
Sophia Theilman

GREENWICH HOUSING AUTHORITY
Adrian Navarro
Sophia Amarillo
Taulant Bici
Daisy Ramos
Brianna McDonald
Jonathan Guerrero
Tobias Orellana
Ronald Santos

DIANE M. INTRIERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the Visual & Graphic Arts
Ronald Santos
Izabela Chudy

IVEY, BARNUM & O’MARA, LLC SCHOLARSHIP
Laura Corrigan

GREENWICH JAYCEE CHARITABLE TRUST FUND AWARDS
Kendyl Nethercott
George Vallejo

CHARLES W. JENSEN, III, D.M.D. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew Rendon

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES – ROGATH SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Aliana Michals
Aron Statler

KATHLEEN KEENE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Angela Ri

CAMILLA KELLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Taulant Bici

ALLAN KITCHEL, JR. MEMORIAL FUND AWARDS
Matthew Lamanna
Trevor Ingraham
Maeve Story

KIWANIS KEOGH SCHOLARSHIP
Devon Bedoya

THE GREENWICH LIONS CLUB
Ebony Vargas

BRIAN THOMAS MACKEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Bryan Archino

TIMOTHY MICHAEL MAHONEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jake Bloomfeld

ALLYSON S. MASCALI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alexander Pineda

ELIZABETH MATTHEWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Saira Khurana
Alexander Geske
Caitlyn Zarra

GEORGE BARRADAS GLENVILLE MAVERICK MEMORIAL AWARD
Steven Bozzuto

NANCY J. MICHAUD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Karl Johnson

MARTHA MOXLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Alexandra Belmont
Emily Walsh

GREENWICH MULTIPLE LISTING AWARD
Elizabeth Archino

MARGARET MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kelly Archino

WATARU JOHN NARITA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Lawrence Dunn

NATHAN L. NATHANSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Lawrence Dunn

JOSEPH & MARIE NEMEC SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Claire Chen

THE O’NEILL AWARD
Adan Acevedo

GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Christopher Fischer

THE DAVID THEIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP presented by THE GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Angela Ri

GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Pasquali

THE MICHAEL SANDLOCK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP presented by THE GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
Matthew Strati

ORTHOPAEDIC & NEUROSURGERY SPECIALISTS SCHOLARSHIP
Matheus Chaves

OSGOOD LICHTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Jack Plants

THE JOHN DESMOND OTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Tobias Orellana

COUNTESS FRANCES THORLEY PALEN-KLAR SCHOLARSHIP
Matheus Chaves
Izabela Horzempa
Mariajose Lequerica
Maria Sofia Lequerica
Manuela Ospina
Marina Pipher
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac

THE JOSEPH PIRO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association
Kyle Herman

THE PTA COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS
Catherine Angotto
Karena Ardaji
Kathleen Burke
Emily Cesarini
Matheus Chaves
Alex Criollo
Jenna DeMasi
Chris DiBella
Alexander Geske
Izabela Horzempa
Nicole Karlikowski
Margaret Keatinge
Matthew Lamanna
Mariajose Lequerica
Philip Lohr
Alma Maldonado
Jael Montenegro
Adrian Navarro
Audrey Niblo
Mark Nielsen
Manuela Ospina
Lindsay Pecora
Anna Piper
Marina Pipher
Jack Plants
Alexis Pollack
Wanran Angela Ri
Patrick Riley
Ronald Santos
Virginia Sideleva
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac
George Vallejo
Ebony Vargas
John Weigold

ROBERT S. CURTIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Association of Realtors
Elizabeth Ast

AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS in memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV
Matheus Chaves
Lawrence Dunn

RED MEN’S HOME ASSOCIATION OF GREENWICH, CT. INC. AWARDS
Jason Capozza
Matheus Chaves
Lawrence Dunn
Tobias Orellana

KELLY ROMANIELLO MEMORIAL AWARD
Brianna McDonald

GREENWICH ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS
Meghan Collins
Tyler Pastore
Derek Sudell

RUDY’S LIMOUSINE – DOMINIC CONETTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Mark Nielsen
Carlissa Ogilvie
Peter Agro
Margaret Keatinge
Steven Bozzuto
Samantha Salamon

JOSEPH SCHIANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Kyle Herman

SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP SCHOLARSHIP
Sabrina Kheng
Anna Piper

THE JOHN G. VRABEC SHADOW FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Peter Agro
Meghan Collins
Daisy Ramos
Lindsay Pecora
Jessica Arroyo
Mirella Rojas
Ebony Vargas

SILVER SHIELD ASSOCIATION – KATHLEEN ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jael Montenegro

TIKKUN OLAM STEINBERG FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Andrew Rendon
Diego Tardio

BECKY STONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Bryan Archino

SUNNY HILL CHILDREN’S CENTER SCHOLARSHIP
Elizabeth Cardini

KETAN TAMM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Santiago MacLean

DAVID THEIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Izabela Horzempa

TREND MAKER CAPITAL LP SCHOLARSHIP
Kelian Dequeker
Kristen Ragusa
Habib Salehzadeh
Audrey Niblo
Stephanie Harris

CARYN U. JACOBY/CHRISTIAN J. A. URCIUOLI SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Tobias Orellana

BRUNO VACCAREZZA MEMORIAL AWARD
Aliana Michals

THE VELAJ FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
Izabela Horzempa

WESTERN GREENWICH LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Jonathan Guerrero

JOHN WILSEY SCHOLARSHIP
          Margaret Keatinge

GREENWICH WOMAN’S CLUB AWARDS
Catherine Angotto
Elizabeth Cardini
Alma Maldonado
Anna Piper
Virginia Sidelava
Nicole Touri

THE MATTHEW YEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Jael Montenegro

THE MICHELLE YEE SCHOLARSHIP
Devon Bedoya

JOHN ZUMBO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Sophia Theilman

THE GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Adan Acevedo
Karen Sophia Amarillo
Elizabeth Archino
Kelly Archino
Bryan Archino
Karena Ardaji
Jessica S. Arroyo
Elizabeth Ast
Jason Bacon
Alexandra Belmont
Keara Berisso
Jeremy Brugo
Princess Rhada Bustos
Priscilla Camarillo
Jason Capozza
Emily Cesarini
Matheus Chaves
Haoyue Claire Chen
Izabela Chudy
Laura Corrigan
Alex Criollo
Jenna DeMasi
Chris DiBella
Samuel Embree
Alec Febbraro
Christopher Fischer
Nick Fonte
Alexander Geske
Yangly Guiza
Stephanie Harris
Izabela Horzempa
Leah Hotaling
Sabrina Kheng
Maria Sofia Lequerica
Philip Lohr
Renata Lopez
Santiago MacLean
Caroline Marino
Brianna McDonald
Nayro Mojica
Jael Montenegro
Adrian Navarro
Audrey Niblo
Mark Nielsen
Katherine O’Rourke
Manuela Ospina
Lindsay Pecora
Andrew Peterson
Alexander Pineda
Anna Piper
Marina Pipher
Jack Plants
Kristen Ragusa
Uma Ramesh
Daisy Ramos
Mirella Rojas
Habib Salehzadeh
Virginia Sideleva
Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac
Aron Statler
Matthew Strati
Nicole Touri
Jason Trabish
Liam Tracey
George Vallejo
Ebony Vargas
Caitlyn Zarra